Monday, January 18, 2016

week 51 Foggia

Hey guysss!

I'm gonna try and start a new thing called "clear and concise" emails where I basically just email the highlights and so I don't bore you all (including myself) with a long list of everything that happened. Cool? Cool.

Alright so this week—we had a baptism!! Well, 2 technically. But it was amazing. Everything I coulda asked for and more. Loris and Roberta have been ready for some good time now, and to finally see them make this step to begin their new life as Disciples of Jesus Christ has been life-changing. From the moment they stepped foot in our English course in October I knew there was something different about them. I'll admit I had my doubts and made some pretty incorrect mental judgements upon our first encounter or so, but all that is in the past because they proved all those assumptions to be wrong. Never judge a book by its cover guys. Never. I'm beyond eternally grateful to have met them and to have been able to make an impact on their lives, and their eternal destinies. To deem them as satisfied with their baptism would be an understatement, and I'd be robbing the experience of a full description. As I put Roberta under the water and pulled her out, she literally seemed as a new person. And she began to just bawl hysterically. She said that she can't explain the feeling she felt in that moment. She felt like she was floating and flying and like nothing in the world could bring her down. Best moment ever. And Loris...when he came out he said he couldn't even breathe. He described it as if he had literally been "born again." He said after that first breath he took out of the water, he felt cleaner and lighter than he had ever felt in his life, and he said that in that moment he felt like a new person.

I can tell you guys with 100% assurance that they are new people. Though they weren't born again physically, they were spiritually. I say this because, being baptized by someone with the Priesthood of God really has the power to do this to people who are ready. People who are ready to abandon a worldly life for an eternal one, have the opportunity to wash away every single sin away that they have ever committed, ever. Yeah of course we'll sin again. But, after being 100% clean and then beginning your full commitment to follow Jesus Christ's example forever after, sin is much less likely, especially with the gift of the Holy Ghost to help guide you and give you strength to resist sin. And luckily, when we do sin again, we have repentance. It's the best thing to ever exist guys. Without these things we wouldn't be able to sit on the right hand of God, equal with our brother and Savior Jesus Christ. We're literal offspring of God, and for this, He wants us to come back and live with Him, just like the good 'ol times before this life. And he maps it all out for us how we can do it, with the first step being explained in the Bible nice and clear for us ;)

"5 Jesus answered, Verily, verily, I say unto thee, Except a man be born of water and of the Spirit, he cannot enter into the kingdom of God."
 (see John 3:5)

This week we've stacked up a pretty deese (slang for decent) enough of potentials, for reals. I'm pretty satisfied to say the least. I don't wanna jinx anything but I see some nice missionary happening here in the near future 😌, wish us luck!

Love the mission. I say it every week but it's the truth. Time is flying. That's good and bad, but I'm just gonna make good use of my time and everything will be just great, I know it. I love this gospel and the truth it brings to light, and the saving ordinances we have. Yeah, saving ordinances are a real thing, I know it, and I know that God knows it, and I know that, when done under the correct authority, it can grant eternal life. I love you guys and think of y'all all the time. Miss you.

Statemi bene. Vi voglio benissimo. Ciao ciao!

Anziano C Blaise

Yeah, I should probably bleach my shirt a lot. Or buy a new one...


Loris and Roberta's baptismal day


my comp






No comments:

Post a Comment