Monday, June 6, 2016

When in Rome.......



Hey everyone,

Well, sorry I haven't written anything in a while...I've been busy and preoccupied the past few weeks. But since my mom got a little upset (😉) I've found some time here and there today to get an email out. Honestly a lot has happened since the last email so I apologize but I won't be able to tell you guys everything that went down cuz it would take too long, nor will I have time to tell all the details, but it's ok, I'll try and give you guys the condensed version without leaving anything #key out :)

Alright so rewind back to Ragusa a couple weeks ago. We had a zone conference together in Catania, it was a Monday, and it was an awesome conference. I learned a lot. It was focused a lot on the Restoration and how we can flood Italy with the story of the Restoration. At the end we all received a Restoration pamphlet and President challenged each of us to give it out before the end of the day. Eventually, we left and took the 6pm bus back to Ragusa. As we were waiting for the bus, I met this 23 year old girl named Sabrina. We started talking and ended up sitting by each other on the bus. Since the trip is 2 hours, we had PLENTY of time to chat :) as you may assume, this ended up as being one of the most natural lessons I've ever taught, it was so sick. So pretty much I taught her the whole story of the Restoration and the coming forth of the Book of Mormon, and at the end as I was going to invite her to learn more from us and take a copy of the book, SHE asked ME if we could! And even better, she ended up being cousins with an active family in our ward of Ragusa. Unfortunately, she was only going to Ragusa to visit her fam because she lives and studies in Messina, another city in our zone about 3.5 hours north of Ragusa. So yeah we set up something with the missionaries there.

As we got off the bus I was feelin' good and life was just awesome. Then our ward mission leader comes to pick us up from the bus station and take us home, but he's like the most silent and down I've ever seen him. He ends up telling us that our investigator, Giuseppe (the one who had a heart attack a month or so back), had just had a sever stroke and couldn't moved his arm along with half his face...I couldn't believe what I was hearing. 

In short, the Lord was trying him, again. And communicating with him in ways only he could understand and according to the will of God. Just to cut to the chase, Giuseppe and his wife kissed for the first time in like years and actually are happy around each other and talk to each other. Pretty much their marriage is saved, and Giuseppe attributes all of it to his heart attack and stroke. As we taught him in our first meeting and promised him the Gospel would bless him and his family as a whole, he didn't believe it at all because he claimed they were too deep into it that they could never recover their relationship. Well, we still promised him, and as we continued with our meetings and he continued reading the Book of Mormon, his life changed.

Anyway, last week I got transferred, to Rome 3. It's called Rome 3 because Rome is so huge that our mission divides it into 6 areas for missionaries. So we got a part of Rome as well as some countryside nearby. Let's just say Rome is NOTHING like Sicily where I just was. So different haha. But I love it! Even if the food isn't as good :/ still beautiful tho! My new comp is a boss and he finishes his mission in October. We are stoked to kill it out here and our zone is stacked so we're gonna go hard all together!!

Leaving Ragusa was one of the hardest things ever, so I won't talk about that. But just know that Ragusa and the people there have a chunk of my heart. I love them so much. My ward mission leader and I had a good talk in the car waiting for my bus to Catania...we're gonna miss each other a lot. It was the first time I've seen him shed a tear.

Well guys, that's it for this week. Talk to you next week! :)


P.s.....SHOUT OUT TO MY BROTHER FROM DAY 1 MATT MOSER! HE IS GETTING MARRIED TO THE GIRL OF HIS DREAMS ON AUGUST 20TH!!!!!! I am beyond happy for him. It sucks I won't be there, but I'll be ere in spirit. I wouldn't miss it for the world. Love this guy so much.



Saying goodbye in Ragusa 

Squad

On the ferry from Sicily to Italy

PELLONE NAPOLI PIZZA

The homies before me and Anziano Stanley took our train out





Samuel

We take the metro now that we are in Rome





Pasta al forno...better than it looks

The Manzini fam ...and Bishop

The Lo Monaco fam



View from the apartmente

Noemi

Gaia

Some English course students

Giovanni

Rome 3




No comments:

Post a Comment