Monday, September 19, 2016

Baptism in the Mediterranean Sea

This week was a good one—we had a baptism on Saturday! It was my first sea 🌊 baptism so that was pretty sweet.
We became super homies with an English course student that is 26 and "is religious" so we'll see how that goes when we meet with her tonight! Hoping some good things because the group at Caltanissetta here reeeeeally needs some youth to it haha. Also, our two main and best friends we're teaching finally got back from Rome! Unfortunately, they're busy til Saturday, but we can't wait to finally meet up again and talk about these big new changes they can make in their lives 😌
On Wednesday we had a mission conference. But since our mission is geographically HUGE, they split it up into sections. So all of us on the island of Sicily got together and met in Palermo Wednesday morning for a nice 5 hour conference with Elder Kearon! I believe he's Area President of Europe now if I'm not mistaken. It was awesome. I honestly learned a lot more than I thought I would. He said some real #key things that I needed to hear to help me clearly see exactly what I could do to be a better missionary, and a better person. He talked a lot about turning outward as Christ would, and how especially in our mission, every hour of the day should be filled with something productive that benefits OTHERS. We gotta always be thinking outwardly, "what can I do to bless the lives of others?" It was good stuff. I'm not even close to perfect on this, but I'm gonna try, I've committed to it.
Anyway, I love you all and hope you enjoy your week and recognize at least a fraction of what God has done and is doing for you, cuz it's a lot.

Love you all! 👋🏽✊🏽🙏🏽❤️

 Nadia's baptism

Nadia's baptism


Nadia's baptism was so cool...the waves kept coming and she's like never been in the sea so she was just taking the waves to the face...and after like 3 minutes of trying to start the ordinance we finally go, "alright, we gotta start before another wave comes, ready? And as soon as I put my arm to the square to pronounce the words, the waves stopped completely.  Then as soon as I said, "amen" a perfect wave came.  So she was able to be fully immersed without a problem.







Indian Figs

Found this in Sicily!! :) best pizza outside of Napoli for sure.  It's a place called Rosso Pomodoro

We split up into 3 teams of 6..our team destroyed!! :-) We divided by districts.



Anziano Nielsen is in the middle, my ex comp, and all of us in the pic have been his comp at some point in his mission.


Monday, September 12, 2016

Transferred back to Sicily 081716











pictures from 080116 - 081716 last pictures from Rome 3






























Mamma Mia

Mamma mia....

I'm so sorry guys haha. I'm horrible at emailing. Oh well, I'll tell you all you wanna hear once I get home in December so don't worry 😉 I don't have time to write much, but I'm gonna write a little bit. Hope it's enough!

Where do I start? Well, idk where I left off haha. I'm not in Rome anymore...I got transferred to Caltanissetta, Sicily like 3.5 weeks ago. I love Sicily, but I miss Rome so much. Missionary work is way rougher out here, that's for sure. We have about 4-5 active church members here in our "group" at Caltanissetta. I say group because we're too small to be a branch and WAY ago small to be a ward. So we're a group, and I'm a "group leader"....lol. And we do church in a room next to our bedroom in our apartment. Yeah, it's an experience.

But in all reality, I've learned something. It doesn't matter how many people come or where you do church...it never changes the fact that this church is true, and can't keep the Spirit from being there. After all...where there are two or three gathered together in His name, here He will be also, right?

This city is hard, but we have seen some absolute miracles out here that I can't describe. I really hope they keep coming and we see these miracles follow thru all the way to the end. We have a baptism this Friday, we're gonna have to go to Agrigento and do it in the Mediterranean, it'll be awesome. We hope to have a couple others in October as well. We may even double the size of the "group"!! Haha

I really can't express in words what these experiences are doing to me. I just wanna beg all of you to please take advantage of every opportunity you have to serve someone. Not to get recognition or to be a good person, but because you love the person you're serving and you love your God as well. I can tell you from experience that this is the secret to changing your heart to be more like Christ's heart. I have such a long way to go, but through service, God has wrought miracles within me. Miracles that no human being could cause to happen. God is real and He exists, I know this because I feel it every day. I love my life and I love trying to help others love their life. I really hope I don't have to stop once I take the name tag off in December.

I love you all and I miss you. Just know I'm doing good and I'm seeing God's hand daily.

Love,
Anziano Carter Blaise


Agrigento




Agrigento

Indian figs are so sweet and grow on cacti

Agrigento



These other two Anziani come up every other Sunday to help with church

My comp