Monday, September 12, 2016

Mamma Mia

Mamma mia....

I'm so sorry guys haha. I'm horrible at emailing. Oh well, I'll tell you all you wanna hear once I get home in December so don't worry 😉 I don't have time to write much, but I'm gonna write a little bit. Hope it's enough!

Where do I start? Well, idk where I left off haha. I'm not in Rome anymore...I got transferred to Caltanissetta, Sicily like 3.5 weeks ago. I love Sicily, but I miss Rome so much. Missionary work is way rougher out here, that's for sure. We have about 4-5 active church members here in our "group" at Caltanissetta. I say group because we're too small to be a branch and WAY ago small to be a ward. So we're a group, and I'm a "group leader"....lol. And we do church in a room next to our bedroom in our apartment. Yeah, it's an experience.

But in all reality, I've learned something. It doesn't matter how many people come or where you do church...it never changes the fact that this church is true, and can't keep the Spirit from being there. After all...where there are two or three gathered together in His name, here He will be also, right?

This city is hard, but we have seen some absolute miracles out here that I can't describe. I really hope they keep coming and we see these miracles follow thru all the way to the end. We have a baptism this Friday, we're gonna have to go to Agrigento and do it in the Mediterranean, it'll be awesome. We hope to have a couple others in October as well. We may even double the size of the "group"!! Haha

I really can't express in words what these experiences are doing to me. I just wanna beg all of you to please take advantage of every opportunity you have to serve someone. Not to get recognition or to be a good person, but because you love the person you're serving and you love your God as well. I can tell you from experience that this is the secret to changing your heart to be more like Christ's heart. I have such a long way to go, but through service, God has wrought miracles within me. Miracles that no human being could cause to happen. God is real and He exists, I know this because I feel it every day. I love my life and I love trying to help others love their life. I really hope I don't have to stop once I take the name tag off in December.

I love you all and I miss you. Just know I'm doing good and I'm seeing God's hand daily.

Love,
Anziano Carter Blaise


Agrigento




Agrigento

Indian figs are so sweet and grow on cacti

Agrigento



These other two Anziani come up every other Sunday to help with church

My comp

No comments:

Post a Comment